HONOURS & NOTABLE MEMBERS

This page is dedicated to both past and present members of the Old Southendian Hockey Club who have helped to make the club what it is today. Also listed are the members who currently  represent Essex County or England Hockey. Winners of the club's prestigious awards are also named.

1ST XI CAPTAINS

1921 - 23

1924 - 25

1925 - 27

1928 - 29

1930 - 31

1932 - 34

1935 - 36

1936 - 37

1938 - 39

1946 - 47

1947 - 48

1949 - 51

1951 - 52

1953 - 54

1955 - 56

1957 - 59

1960 - 61

1962 - 63

1963 - 64

1964 - 73

1974 - 76

1977 - 78

1978 - 82

1983 - 84

1985 - 86

1986 - 88

1988 - 89

1989 - 90

1991 - 92

1992 - 95

1995 - 96

1996 - 01

2001 - 02

2001 - 03

2003 - 07

2007 - 11

2011 - 14

2014 - 16

2016 - 

W. Laing

C. L. Davey

M. Ditton

G. Hogsflesh

F. L. Willis

J. F. Kingston

L. U. Ryall

G. Hogsflesh

D. S. Allen

K. Snelling

J. A. Haysman

R. N. Pearson

G. A. Haysman

R. V. Dudley

H. M. Lewis

H. J. Jarvis

D. J. Smith

N. F. Lowe

P. Barney

A. A. Goose

J. A. Glynn

P. G. Kenyon

K. Branson

P. Francis

M. Webb

A. J. Foulkes

B. Chapman

I. J. Barton

M. Webb

M. Price

K. J. Clarke

N. A. Chandler

M. Flynn

M. Webb

T. Cawcutt

C. Beetar

D. Barclay

D. Catchpole

A. Hibbard

TREASURERS

1923 - 25

1926 - 27

1927 - 31

1932 - 35

1936 - 46

1947 - 49

1950 - 59

1960 - 65

1966 - 68

1969 - 70

1970 - 71

1972 - 74

1975 - 77

1978 - 79

1980 - 82

1983 - 87

1988 - 91

1992 - 94

1994 - 96

1996 - 99

1999 - 00

2000 - 06

2006 - 16

2016 - 

A. O. Cleaver

L. G. M. Jaggers

J. J. Hawkins

F. A. Williams

J. A. Haysman

J. C. White

T. A. Vickers

J. B. Fautley

N. F. Lowe

S. Kyle

C. J. Webb

N. D. Hamper

P. J. Burrows

J. Taylor

R. Pillar

B. J. Clarke

J. Husselbee

B. Doyle

D. J. Wordley

B. N. Chapman

T. A. McCarthy

B. J. Clark

R. Buttimore

D. Clarke

CLUB CAPTAINS

1936 - 37

1937 - 39

1946 - 47

1949 - 50

1950 - 52

1958 - 62

1964 - 69

1970 - 71

1972 - 74

1977 - 80

1980 - 83

1984 - 85

1985 - 86

1986 - 91

1992 - 95

1995 - 97

1997 - 00

2000 - 04

2004 - 09

2009 - 11

2011 - 16

2016

M. Ditton

C. L. Davey

G. Hogsflesh

R. Bransden

A. K. Shaer

L. E. Harvey

J. Catley

I. W. Haxell

J. S. Speed

A. J. Barrett

F. J. Burrows

W. B. Hodgson

F. J. Burrows

R. Campbell-Carr

B. Chapman

A. C. Smithson

J. C. Cobbold

M. R. Hopkins

A. Smithson

C. Beetar

T. Cawcutt

D. Catchpole

SECRETARIES

1921 - 22

1922 - 25

1926 - 27

1928 - 32

1932 - 35

1936 - 47

1948 - 51

1952 - 53

1953 - 56

1957 - 59

1960 - 62

1963 - 68

1969 - 70

1971 - 72

1973 - 74

1975 - 76

1976 - 77

1978 - 79

1979 - 80

1981 - 82

1982 - 83

1984 - 87

1988 - 90

1990 - 92

1992 - 93

1993 - 01

2001 - 04

2004 - 07

2007 - 

T. W. Jones

F. Williams

A. O. Cleaver

L. U. Ryall

L. E. Harvey

L. U. Ryall

J. A. Haysman

D. Patrick

I. W. Haxwell

M. Talbott

R. G. Fretten

D. J. Smith

P. G. Kenyon

H. J. Jarvis

B. D. Coke

H. J. Jarvis

D. A. Emerson

A. J. Barrett

H. J. Jarvis

N. Meredith

P. G. Kenyon

W. Francis

D. A. Chandler

H. J. Jarvis

B. J. Clark

G. N. Pigott

S. Austin

M. Flynn

S. Armitage

V.COPELAND AWARD

TO BE COMPILED

PRESIDENTS

1921 - 25

1926 - 28

1929 - 34

1935 - 46

1947 - 48

1949 - 51

1952 - 53

1954 - 55

1956 - 57

1958 - 59

1960 - 61

1962 - 65

1966 - 70

1971 - 72

1973 - 75

1976 - 77

1977 - 78

1978 - 79

1980 - 81

1982 - 86

1987 - 93

1993 - 98

1998 - 00

2000 - 05

2005 - 09

2009 -

J. Hitchcock

W. B. Thompson

T. W. Jones

J. J. Hawkins

C. L. Davey

J. T. E. Moss

L. G. M. Jaggers

F. Johnstone

J. Kingston

D. S. Allen

A. K. Shaer

T. A. Vickers

H. M. Lewis

V. H. Copeland

R. N. Pearson

L. E. Harvey

I. W. Haxell

N. F. Lowe

J. S. Speed

A. J. Barrett

W. B. Hodgson

R. Campbell-Carr

P. H. Hopkins

M. S. Wills

M. Hopkins

A. Smithson

LIFE MEMBERS

Tony Barrett

Fred Burrows

Richard Campbell-Carr

Bernard Clarke

Philip Hopkins

Grant Littler

Geoff Pigott

ESSEX YOUTH

TO BE COMPILED

ENGLAND VETRANS

(OVER 50S)

TO BE COMPILED

M.S. WILLS AWARD

TO BE COMPILED